Menu Log in

Holy Trinity catholic academy

Home Page

'In every child there is a space that only God can fill' St Thomas Aquinas

Welcome to the website of Holy Trinity Catholic Academy, Newark, Nottinghamshire.

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Business and Finance Interests which can be found on the Aquinas Catholic Academy Trust website:

OUR SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mr Robert Beall Chairman of the Governing Body Foundation Governor

01/09/2015 TO 31/08/2017

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
CHAIRS COMMITTEE
DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
REVIEW OF STAFF PAY
HEAD TEACHER APPRAISAL 

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Joanna Fisher  Vice - Chair Foundation Governor

01/09/2015 TO 31/08/2017

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
CHAIRS COMMITTEE
DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
ASSESSMENT
SAFER RECRUITMENT

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mr Peter Tatton - Foundation Governor

01/07/2015 TO 30/06/2019

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
REVIEW OF STAFF PAY
H&S
HEAD TEACHER APPRAISAL

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Helen Jowett Chair - Pupils, Personnel & Admissions Committee Foundation Governor

01/09/2015 TO 31/08/2019

PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
CHAIRS COMMITTEE
GOVERNOR TRAINING
SAFEGUARDING
COMPLAINTS
SEN

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Fr. Michael O' Donoghue Chair - Finance & General Purposes Committee Foundation Governor

01/10/2016 TO 30/09/2020

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
CHAIRS COMMITTEE
REVIEW OF STAFF PAY
CATHOLIC LIFE OF THE SCHOOL
HEAD TEACHER APPRAISAL

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Fr. Andrew Harding - Foundation Governor

01/09/2015 TO 31/08/2019

CATHOLIC LIFE OF THE SCHOOL

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Marie McGahey - Foundation Governor

01/11/2015 TO 31/10/2019

GOVERNOR TRAINING

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Jean Moore - Community Governor

15/10/2015 TO 14/10/2019

PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
F1 & F2 MONITORING

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Beth Easton - Staff Governor

09/10/2013 TO 08/10/2017

PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

  

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Dawn Woodward - Parent Governor

07/12/2015 TO 06/12/2019

PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
ASSESSMENT

 

NAME ROLE GOVERNOR STATUS TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES TO WHICH APPOINTED
Mrs Julia Summers - Headteacher

-

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
PUPILS PERSONNEL AND ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
REVIEW OF STAFF PAY

 

Top